International Women’s Day Conference:

Saturday March 7th, 2020 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Leading the Way to Equality – Pay Gap and Mindful Leadership

8:00 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:25 Opening Session
8:30 – 8:35 (5 min) Meditation: Fartun Weli
8:35 - 8:45 (10 min) Welcome: Dean Laura Bloomberg, Humphry
8:45 – 9:35 (50 min) W/ Q&A Panel: Equal Pay
• Betty Folliard
• Dr. Antonia Apolinario-Wilcoxon
• Mary Kunesh-Podein
• Raie Gessesse
• Moderator: Fartun Weli?
9:35 – 9:45 (10 min) Transition/Break
9:35 - 10:05 (30 min) W/ Q&A Keynote Speaker:
Huda Ahmed
10:05 – 10:15 (10 Min) Transition/Break
10:15 – 11:05 (50 min) W/ Q&A Professional Development:
• Tabitha Montgomery
• Lynn Farmer
• Grace Mobosi-Enwesi
Fartun Weli
11:05 – 11:15 (10 min) Transition/Break
11:15 – 11:45 (30 min) W/ Q&A Female Healthcare
- Fartun
- Claire
- Anna P. Levine
11:45 – 12:45 (60 min) Lunch
12:15 – 12:45 (30 min) Speakers:
- Major General Jon. A. Jensen
- Anab A. Gulaid
- Videos of Tom Emmer before Richard
- Spoke person from Dean Philips/video
12:45 – 12:50 (5 min) Transition/break
12:50 – 1:25 (35 min)
W/ Q&A
Children 1st - Richard Wexlar
Q&A
1:25 – 1:35 (10 min) Transition/Break
1:35 – 2:15 (40 min)
W/ Q&A
Children 1st Panel
• Farhiya Iman
• Kelisi Houston
• Judge LaJune Lange
2:15 – 2:25 (10 min) Transition/Break
2:25 – 2:55 (30 min) 6B: Networking and headshots
2:55 – 3:05 (10 min) - Transition
3:05 – 4:00 (60 min) Closing Session
3:05 – 3:45 (40 min) Generation Panel
• Muna Mohamed
• Suad Farah
• Merissa Larson
• Hope Hoffman
• Moderator: Laura Bloomberg
3:45 – 4:00 (15 min) Closing Remarks:
• Census informaiton
• Thanking our Sponsors and Community partners
• Evaluation information
Voting

International Women's Day Conference:

Success for All - Professional and Personal Growth through Strength

Friday March 8, 2019 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

BY TYPE OF SESSION

1B – Session

The Role of African American Women in the Judicial System
Judge LaJune
Fartun Weli

Luncheon, Keynote Address, and Recognition Awards

Creating Strong Black Women Leaders
Dr. Artika Tyner, Keynote Speaker
Assoc. Vice President for Diversity & Inclusion
Univ. of St. Thomas

3C Session

Lived Experiences of African American Elders in Nursing
Facilities: A discussion about aging in our cultural communities
Antonia Wilcoxon

2B – Workshop

Mindful Leadership 1
Todd Buterbaugh

3B Workshop

Mindful Leadership 2
Todd Buterbaugh

2C – Panel Discussion

Equity Pay: Knowing Your Worth
Huda Ahmed
Maria Reagan Gonzalez
Carrie Vogelsang

4B Panel Discussion

Telling Our Stories: Sharing Our History from a Position of
Strength and Abundance
Alberder Gillespie
Grace Mobosi
Nalima (Last Name)
IkranKoliso

Closing Session – Panel Discussion

The Impact of People of African Descent on Minnesota’s
Electoral Process and Government

Alberder Gillespie, Moderator
Keith Ellison, Minnesota Attorney General
Hodan Hassan, Minnesota House of Representatives
Mohamud Noor, Minnesota House of Representatives

IA – Training

Cultural Sensitivity in Healthcare – Part 1

Home Visits – Mother and Child Care
Clara Sharp, ED, AhavahBirthworks
Deborah Prudhomme, ED, Everyday Miracles
Dr. Mark Nupen, retired pediatrician

2A – Training

Cultural Sensitivity in Healthcare – Part 2

Alleviating Anxiety from Pelvic Exams (Impact of Female Genital Cutting)
Fartun Weli

3A & 4A Training

Cultural Sensitivity in Healthcare – Part 3& 4

Somali language 1& 2 for healthcare and social service providers
Fartun Weli
Idris Mohamed